Japan Australia Pages

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Spouse Visa for Japan

If you are married to a Japanese national, you can obtain a spouse visa for Japan. The visa allows you to engage in any paid activity in Japan and is usually granted in periods of 6 months or 1, 3 or 5 years. The visa is also extendable.

I recently went through the process of acquiring a spouse visa for Japan. The process was quite simple and straight forward and I have tried to outline the steps that I went through below. This application was processed in Australia, so it might be slightly different if you are in another country. I hope this helps for anyone who is interested.

Step 1

The first step is to pick up a Visa Application Form from the Japanese Embassy or Consulate. The application form is about two A4 size pages. The Consulate General of Japan in Melbourne is located at Level 8, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000.

Step 2 

Fill out the application form and acquire the relevant documentation from Japan. See list below for details on the documentation. The documentation must be current and issued within the last 3 months prior to application.

Note: Don’t apply too far in advance as you must leave for Japan within a three month period of receiving your new visa.

You will also need to obtain a recent passport photo (taken within the last three months). Australia Post can do a set of 8 photos for AUD$15.95. You will only need one but it is always handy to have passport photos with you when you travel overseas.

Step 3

Lodge your documentation for the visa at the appropriate embassy or consulate. It usually takes 3 working days to process the visa application. I lodged mine on a Tuesday and it was ready for me on the Monday.

They will give you a small receipt with your name, a visa application number, and date when the visa will be available for collection. You must bring this in order to collect your visa.

They will also call you if they need further information/details or if they have any questions during this period.

Note: There is no FEE or CHARGE for Australian Passport holders in Australia.

Step 4

If all is good and you haven’t received a call, your visa is ready to be collected from the date given on the receipt. Remember to bring your receipt and show this at the counter to collect the visa in your passport.

They will also explain and provide you with some information about the New Residency Management System (Residence Card) in Japan.

Supporting Documents Required

1. A valid Australian Passport
2. Visa Application Form – completed and signed by the applicant
3. One Passport sized photo (taken in the last 3 months)
4. Official copy of the Japanese Spouse’s Family Register (Koseki Tohon) – these must also have be issued within the last 3 months prior to application
5. Letter of Guarantee from guarantor in Japan (spouse’s family / employer etc)
6. Documents providing Guarantor’s Financial capabilities to support you (Certificate of Income, Annual income statements, Tax Payment etc)
7. Guarantor’s Certificate of Residence (Jyumin Hyo)
8. Proof of Savings /Finance to support stay in Japan (necessary if guarantor’s financial capabilities are not deemed sufficient)
9. Original Full Birth Certificate (only for child of Japanese parents)

The most challenging part for me was proving that I could support my stay in Japan. This includes supporting my wife and any children that you may have. You can do this by supplying information and details such as:

• Bank Statements (Savings Accounts)
• Financial Statements (from guarantor in Japan)
• Letter of Employment (from company in Japan if you have work lined up)

The Consulate General of Japan in Melbourne

Address: Level 8, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000

Office Hours: 
9:00 am to 12:30 pm
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Website: http://www.melbourne.au.emb-japan.go.jp/ 

Please leave me a comment or send me an email if you would like more information or if there is anything further I can add to help you.

18 comments:

  1. Great info for those who needs it! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Lina, I hope it can help a few people who go through the process, especially here in Australia.

      Delete
  2. I am doing the reverse of this at the moment - getting my Partner over here to Australia, but it is good to know the process for the reverse of what I am doing.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ian, Yeah we went through the reverse process in Japan for my wife. She just renewed her Permanent Resident Visa for Australia here in Oz. It was all done online and only took 20 minutes or so. It is pretty straight forward and easy if you have lived 2 out of the last 5 years in Oz, otherwise you need to supply lots of documents and evidence to prove your relationship. The biggest thing for us was the cost AUD$300.00!

      Delete
  3. The Australia Spouse Visa is a Stable Australian Visa for Applicants who are Married to an Australian, a Permanent Resident Australia or a New Zealand Citizen.

    A partner visa application is closely scrutinised by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship. Success in the application is dependent on the quality of evidence of the relationship, hence why most of the applicants who contact us end up using our service as we guarantee them a strong submission of their application.

    ReplyDelete
  4. How long did it take from the day you lodged the application to the day you received the visa?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anon, I lodged the application on a Tuesday and it was ready for me on the Monday. It took three full working days to process the visa, so it was quick and easy.

      Delete
  5. Thank's for the fast reply.
    That is very fast, I must say, I am trying to time my visa to suit the mid november flights we have booked so if we apply too early the visa will expire before we return to Japan.
    I have read it can take up to 3 months but you recieved yours in 3 days.

    It sounds like I should lodge my application 3 months and 2 days before we enter Japan again.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No worries Anon, For us it was quick and easy because we had all the supporting documents and required information. My advice would be to make sure you have everything ready that they are asking for. In this case, they can't reject the application or ask you to provide further details/documents, which could take more time and slow down the process. Be as prepared as you can. You also need to ensure the documentation is current and has been issued within the last three months. You can"t apply to far in advance.

      Delete
  6. Arigato gozaimasu

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm going through this process now - just wondering if you had any thoughts on the financial side of things. One thing I found when talking with the Brisbane consulate is that they only want MY financial capabilities, and are not interested in my sponsor (my in-laws). When I asked them, they said each consulate in Australia has different criteria, it's at the discretion of the Consular General(?) in each state.

    So - we don't have a job lined up, my wife is going to get work when we get to Japan. And we are fine for accommodation (since we'll be staying at our inlaws). Through your experience, did you get any indication how much savings are required to hit a 1 year visa?


    PS: Apologies if this is a double post - it seemed to vanish earlier.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Anon, Thanks for the comment. Yes, we were in the same boat. As you are applying for the visa, they will need your financial capabilities. They are very strict and need to see that you can support your stay in Japan. Even though my wife is Japanese, I had to show them proof that I could support not only myself but my wife and son in Japan. I had a job lined up which helped. I provided a letter from my employer stating how much my monthly salary would be. We also provided them with financial estimates from our in-laws who were also supporting our stay in Japan.

    I think all up we needed to have around $10,000 in savings to support our stay along with the job and support from the in-laws.

    I hope this helps and all the best.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the fast reply! Yeah, I have about $50,000 saved - but no job lined up. So hopefully that's enough for a year long visa.

      It's funny that the Brisbane consulate doesn't ask about the in-laws! I would have thought that would help! 0__o

      Delete
    2. No Worries! That is a good amount to have behind you. It definitely helps having a job lined up as well. Yeah, that is strange about Brisbane. In Melbourne, we were asked to supply those in-law financial details as well. Good luck with it all and let us know how you go.

      Delete
  9. Hi All,

    Great info above.. but I have a slightly different situation..

    I live and work in Brisbane (Aus Citizen) and my gf works in Tokyo.
    we are getting married next year in march (2015) and I have the choice to relocate to my company's office at my own expense (if I choose to) meaning the job, salary, tax etc all remains same and I just do a desk move.
    I'll enter Tokyo on a 90 day permit next year and after we get married, I'll change it to a spouse visa in Tokyo itself...

    I was wondering if my case is possible (Job, Salary, Tax remain in Aus and I relocate to Japan)?
    if it is possible, then do I need to notify any authorities about the same? Immi in Aus, Immi in Japan?

    Thanks
    Roy

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Roy,

      Thank you for the comment. In regards to the spouse visa you will still need to meet the same requirements. If you are working in Japan, I assume you will be paid in Japan and therefore will have to pay tax in Japan, right? Not quite sure I understand the bit about Job, Salary, Tax remain in Oz. I would check with your company as well as the Japanese embassy.

      Delete

Share This via Social Media

Social Media

Get widget
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...